?
Solved

The route addition failed: The specified mask parameter is invalid. (Destination & Mask) != Destination

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
4,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good morning,
Im trying to add a static route into one of our PCS. It has 2 network cards, and needs to access a particualr server at the IP address of 10.6.2.2, however when I try and tracert, it goes off using the wrong NIC.

The PC concerned has 2 IP address's on 2 differenet subnets:-
          10.6.2.52/255.255.0.0 and 10.171.226.68/255.255.255.0

The static route command I am trying is:-
          route add 10.6.2.2 mask 255.255.0.0 10.6.2.52

But I get the error:-
          The route addition failed: The specified mask parameter is invalid. (Destination & Mask) != Destination.

Any ideas what Im doing wrong?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33610311
You cannot route traffic for one specific subnet into a gateway that is in the same subnet. This way you try to route traffic to a network you are directly connected to. Give us some more info on what you are trying to do so we can help you with that.

Robin
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33610319
You should use:route add 10.6.2.2 mask 255.255.255.255 10.6.2.52
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 33610345
Hi robbe,
The servers IP address is on 10.6.2.2/255.255.0.0 .

The site has recenently had is ADSL cut, and while we are working on that, the users are using a 3G connection for internet and email, which works fine. However they cannot access there local servers, or printers while they are on the 3G connection. so they have to unplug the 3G modem whenever they want to print or access local files (which is a bit of a pain). As the printers and servers are on static IP addresses, I thought it would be easy to create a static route in the command console to route the traffic through the LAN connection instead of the 3G connection for servers and printers.

Does that make sence?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33610371
Can you provide me with the output of the 'route print' command on on of the clients that are connected to 3G. Also post the output of the ipconfig. I think there is something going wrong with the routing.

Robin
0