?
Solved

Certificate prblem with MOC 2007 R2

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Dear All,

I installed OCS 2007 R2 Ent, after the installation, I'm trying to login by MOC 2007 R2 using one of network computer. The attached error appear when i try to login.
how to solve that?

Thanks

MOC-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 33610431
do you use automatic login or manually specified the servers.
you will need to make sure that the server FQDN is included in the certificate, if this is enterprise pool, the pool name must be included in the cert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_Security
ID: 33610655
i use automatic login.

all FQDN are included in the certificate.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:avishar
avishar earned 500 total points
ID: 33614530
This error occurs only one one PC or any PC ?

1).If you use a internal CA then copy the cert from the certificate authority and add it to the trusted certificates
2).Request another certificate from the Internal CA
3).If the above doesnot work then enable logging in communicator and post the uccp log

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Illusionist
ID: 33625004
List the DNS records that you have for OCS including the SRV.
List the SAN entries of the certificate that you have associated on the Front End Server.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff_Schertz
Jeff_Schertz earned 500 total points
ID: 33626098
Go into the General Options in Office Communicator and Turn on Windows Event Logging for Communicator.

After attempting a new login you should find events in the Windows Application log which describe in more detail the exact issue with the certificate.  Commonly it will report a name mismatch, but you might also have a certificate chain trust issue preventing sign-in as well.

Is this computer a member of the same domain as the OCS server?  do you have an internal Enterprise CA deployed which issued the certificate(s) to the Front-End server? Or are you using trusted public third-party certificates?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:duffman76
duffman76 earned 500 total points
ID: 33630274
If you are trying to use autologon make sure the DNS SRV records are in place

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mskumar/archive/2007/10/22/create-and-verify-dns-srv-and-a-records-for-client-automatic-client-sign-in.aspx

Also if you are signing into a different domain then what your client is logged into make sure that the client trusts the certificate that is being issued.  If you are just testing you might have to install the certificate manually on the client.  

Run the validation wizard that is part of the ocs administrative tools and it will determine if your certificate is valid from the server standpoint.
0