?
Solved

Bash Shell Framework

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Gents,
I have number of Linux systems. We have tonnes of custom scripts to monitor,control & interrogate status of different jobs. Currently these scripts are located at each server and often updating one means leaving others out of sync. I have to go to each server and update them manually.  I think there is a better way to fix this problem.

I am looking for a BASH shell script console which will connect remotely to these servers and run scripts either located at console or at remote node. I can create password less login between servers using SSH.

Does any of you created shell console for similar use?

0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gremwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33613225
Have a look at http://www.theether.org/pssh/. You could use prsync to push your changes to the nodes and pssh to execute the scripts.

Perhaps the better is to put your script under version control (i.e. into SVN repository) and create SVN commit hook (it will be invoked automatically whenever you commit). The commit hooks should use pssh log into each server and check out the latest version of your script.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 33613679
Or use CVS and have cvs update as a cron job
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 33613686
(i.e. pserver CVS: if the repository is unavailable one night, the update will happen the next)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:egarciat
ID: 33613848


This is what you need:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rsync

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 33614041
Assuming you don't need/have any unique scripts on each of your nodes, then a simple rsync from the master server to the nodes will ensure you sync any changes to the scripts.  You could add a cronjob to ensure it syncs on a regular basis, eg:

0 0 * * * rsync -av /usr/local/bin node1:/usr/local/bin
0