[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 32bit drivers for ATI FireGL V3100

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
5,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi, anyone know if there are working Win7 32bit drivers for ATI FireGL V3100?

(I need the driver because I'm trying to soft-mod an ati x300 as per this thread:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=122315 )

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
ID: 33610592
Hi,

I had a quick look around and found the following;

Windows 7 Driver - ATI FireGL V3100

Description:

"ATI FireGL/Pro/MV Unified Driver 8.702 Windows 7. ATI FireGL/Pro/MV Software Suite Multilanguage. Package Includes: Display Driver, ATI Catalyst Control Center HDMI Audio Driver(Multi-Language).

Supported Products: FirePro V8750, FirePro V8700, FirePro V7750, FirePro V3700, FirePro V2260, FireGL V8650, FireGL V8600, FireGL V7700, FireGL V7600, FireGL V7350, FireGL V7300, FireGL V7200, FireGL V7100, FirePro V5700, FireGL V5600, FireGL V5200, FireGL V5100, FireGL V5000, FirePro V3750, FireGL V3600, FireGL V3350, FireGL V3300, FireGL V3200, FireGL V3100, FireMV 2400, Fi reMV 22500, FireMV 2200"

Link: http://www.opendrivers.com/driver/2116694/ati-firegl-v3100-unified-driver-8.702-windows-7-free-download.html

About 76MB in size.

Kind Regards

Balkanite
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 33611992
Thanks, I visited the page and downloaded the driver, but the .inf file inside doesn't list the V3100 as supported :/

only lists those ones:
"AMD FireStream 9170" = ati2mtag_RV630, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9519
"AMD FireStream 9250" = ati2mtag_RV7X, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9452
"AMD FireStream 9270" = ati2mtag_RV7X, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9450
"ATI FireGL V3600" = ati2mtag_RV630GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_958D
"ATI FireGL V5600" = ati2mtag_RV630GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_958C
"ATI FireGL V7600" = ati2mtag_R600GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_940F
"ATI FireGL V7700" = ati2mtag_RV630GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9511
"ATI FireGL V8600" = ati2mtag_R600GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_940B
"ATI FireGL V8650" = ati2mtag_R600GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_940A
"ATI FirePro 2260" = ati2mtag_RV610, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_95CF
"ATI FirePro 2260 " = ati2mtag_RV610, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_95CE
"ATI FirePro 2450" = ati2mtag_RV610, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_95CD
"ATI FirePro V3700 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_RV620GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_95CC
"ATI FirePro V3750 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_949F
"ATI FirePro V5700 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_949E
"ATI FirePro V7750 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_949C
"ATI FirePro V8700 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_RV7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9456
"ATI FirePro V8750 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_RV7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9444

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:withtu
withtu earned 400 total points
ID: 33612105
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1600 total points
ID: 33622518
From what I'm seeing on AMD's website there is no windows 7 driver for the V3100 or the X300. AMD has classified these as legacy cards and suggests using the vista 32-bit drivers.
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Legacy/Pages/radeonaiw_vista32.aspx?type=2.4.1&product=2.4.1.3.13&lang=English
32-bit vista driver for the V3100.
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/fire/Legacy/Pages/fire_vista32.aspx?type=2.4.3&product=2.4.3.3.2.3.14&lang=English
0