Solved

MS ACCESS - SORT BY COLUMN HEADING ON CLICK

Posted on 2010-09-06
8
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've created some forms in tabular format.  I would like to be able to click on different column headings and sort by the column clicked in alpha numeric order.
0
Comment
Question by:wawaldo
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngmarowa
Comment Utility
Try this:

Right click the column you want to click. Goto properties and the event. You can define a procedure to sort the under "On Click"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
Comment Utility
You have to display your forms in datasheet view. Then right click the column heading, and the menu will include sort options.

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:wawaldo
Comment Utility
nqmarowa thats is exactly what i would like to achieve.  I just do not remeber the VBA code. something along the lines of
SELECT ------    SORT ---

Used it a couple of years ago, but lost it since then.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ngmarowa earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
SELECT *
FROM <Tablename>
ORDER BY <tablename.Field>;
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:iandian
Comment Utility
You can use the OrderBy property of a form to set which column should be used to order the data.
Don't forget to set the OrderByOn property on your form to true.

I attached some cude you can use in a combination with a click event (e.g. on the label of you columns) to order the data. (Found it somewhere, credit to whoever wrote it, just can't remember)
Function SortForm(frm As Form, ByVal sOrderBy As String) As Boolean
'Purpose: Set a form's OrderBy to the string. Reverse if already set.
'Return: True if success.
'Usage: Command button above a column in a continuous form:
' Call SortForm(Me, "MyField")
    If Len(sOrderBy) > 0 Then
        ' Reverse the order if already sorted this way.
        If frm.OrderByOn And (frm.OrderBy = sOrderBy) Then
            sOrderBy = sOrderBy & " DESC"
        End If
        frm.OrderBy = sOrderBy
        frm.OrderByOn = True
        ' Succeeded.
        SortForm = True
    End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Actually, all you need to do is use the OrderBy property of the form.  As an example, assume that one of your columns is [TestDate], and the label that heads that column is named lbl_TestDate.  In that case, open the form in design view, select the lable for that field.  Then, in the property window, select the Event tab and set the On Click event to [Event Procedure], then click the elipse button to expand the VB editor window.

Once in the VB IDE, copy the code below and paste it into the click event.  You will need to do this for every column in your form, ensuring that you change the the name of the field (TestDate) for each column.

Private Sub lbl_TestDate_Click()

    If InStr(Me.lbl_TestDate.Tag, "DESC") = 0 Then
        Me.OrderBy = "TestDate Desc"
        me.lbl_TestDate.Tag = "Desc"
    Else
        Me.OrderBy = "TestDate"
        me.lbl_TestDate.Tag = ""
    End If
    Me.OrderByOn = True
   
End Sub

The purpose of the lines that test or manipulate the lbl_TestDate.Tag property is to ensure that each column has its own sort "memory".
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
Comment Utility
Since sorting columns is a built-in property of Access datasheets, I usually just put a note to that effect in a main form with a datasheet subform, as in the screen shot below:
Fancy-Filters-Form.jpg
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
wawaldo
How does the Accepted Answer ... answer this question ?  It has nothing to do with columns per se.  The simplest approach is @ http:#a33611734

mx
0