Solved

How to Delete folder in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-06
8
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a folder that was formerly used by Windows 7 for a user's data. It is called c:\users\elisha_del. I can't delete it. When I try to delete it, I am told "you'll need to provide administrator permission to delete this folder."

I am already logged in as an administrator. When I click continue I am told "folder access denied. You'll need permission to perform this action..." When I click "try again" nothing happens.

I have tried to make myself the owner of this object and to give myself "full control." but I still can't delete the folder. There is a little "lock" on the folder icon when I view it in windows explorer.

What do I do now?
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33610594
Just because you are logged in as an administrator doesn't mean the apps run as an administrator (anymore).

Right click Explorer and select "Run as Administrator" - then navigate to that folder's parent folder and try to delete it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:federicomarinucci
ID: 33610639
From the Operative Center edit Accounts Control Settings for your account (Administrator) and drag the vertical bar you'll find under this menu to the LOWEST possible level. The operating system should never prompt anymore to run things as an Administrator, instead it will execute commands just like windows XP did so far.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33610665
In my opinion, HORRIBLE ADVICE.  Disabling User Account Control is NOT a great idea.  It's there for a reason!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33610776
Hi

Try tips mentioned here but must have a backup of parent folder first!

http://osthings.wordpress.com/2008/12/07/error-access-is-denied-to-this-folder/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 33610862
try this:

right click on My Computer and choice Properties ; Click , to left, Advacend Setting e next choice User Profile.
Select user that you want delete and click Delete.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Neurom earned 500 total points
ID: 33610910
Check  if you are the owner of the folder you want to delete in the security  properties and if not, become the owner and try again to delete the folder.
(Note: To change the owner of all subcontainers and objects within the tree, select the Replace owner on subcontainers and objects check box, that if there are other folders or files within the folder you want to delete.)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753659.aspx

Hope this help,
Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 33611099
leew: explorer running as administrator did not work.

acl-puzz: the first two suggestions from the link did not work. The third recommended a 3rd party utility at a website that was deemed unsafe, so I did not go further.

MinoDC: I am trying to delete a folder that was previously used for a user. But that user does not exist any longer.

Neurom: Thank you. It worked.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:federicomarinucci
ID: 33611340
if the folder is locked by windows or still in use by any unknown process you can use Unlocker 1.9.0 to delete/rename it! It is a great file deletion tool completely freeware!

http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/
0