Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Copy Profile

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've moved a few computers from a workgroup to a domain (new server) and I would like to copy the old (workgroup) profile to the new (domain) profile.

With XP this was pretty easy - log on as a third party admin and copy the entire profile contents across.

With Windows 7 all it copies is the App Data folder. I've tried the Enabler app and it didn't work for me (profile copy button was enabled .. but copied only a tint bit of data).

Is there a good (working) way to do this?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SelbiIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 33610660
I don't know is this is possible or there is a tool for it. When i migrate i copy all the data that is importand, outlook PST, My Docs, Desktop, Signature. All these things are in different directory's.

You can find PST in C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
Mydocuments in: C:\Users\%username%\Documents
Desktop: C:\Users\%username%\Desktop
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 33610669
And signatures: %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Neurom
ID: 33610813
Try this:

1 - From the Start menu, click Control Panel, and then select System.
2 - Click Advanced System Settings.
3 - Under "User Profiles", click Settings.
4 - Select the profile you want to copy.
5 - Click Copy to, and then enter the name of, or browse to, the profile you want to overwrite. This will usually be in C:\Users\username, where username is the name of the profile to which you are copying.
6 - Click Permitted to use, and then add all user accounts to which you want to give full profile control. Click OK.

Hope this help,
Regards

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Willy Van den Houten earned 2000 total points
ID: 33611267
Keep it easy,

use the Files and Settings Transfer wizard

put it on a network location or USB stick

Use the Files and Settings Transfer wizard again to transfer it to your new profile


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33611359
Very good answer wvdhoute! you beat me to it :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33612591
wvdhoute is right. thats probably the best way to go.
0