Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide a sharepoint list based on user permissions

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, is there any way to Hide a list all together based on user permission level. I tried to use SPBasePermissions class but it dosent show anything.
thanks
Aqib
0
Comment
Question by:aqibsp82
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
amolghanwat earned 1000 total points
ID: 33611000
Just use the OOB features. Break the inheritance of the list and remove the user from the permissions list. This should be enuf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aqibsp82
ID: 33611178
thanks amolghanwat
In OOB solutions there are specific permissions given you can not customize any permission. what i want is this that if user has no access to the List then he should not be able to see the list altogether... this type of functionaliy is not given in OOB.
thanks
Aqib
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33617110
Like amol said, if a user doesn't have access to a list, he won't see it at all, and won't see link to it.  This is native functionality.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123439
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0