Solved

Xen App installation error on citrix server enviroment

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi expert team,

When ever i am installing Xen App 6.0 on windows 2008 server R2 it showing attached snap shot  on citrix server environment. Please provide some solution on it.
 
XA6-Error-Server-Installation.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 33610765
Its sounds like prerequisites issue, Please check the  prerequisites before installing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 33610792
what are the prerequisites to check the instillation process.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 167 total points
ID: 33610836
Please check this link for more details about the check list.
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX113392
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 33610849
Also try to install an user's system which dosen't hold roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 167 total points
ID: 33610863
XenApp for Windows Server 2008 R2
Supported operating system: Windows Server 2008 R2, except the Web Server edition and the core installation option.

The XenApp Server Role Manager deploys the following software (except as noted), if it is not already installed:
.NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (this is a prerequisite for the XenApp Server Role Manager; it is deployed automatically when you choose to add the XenApp server role from the Autorun menu)
Windows Server Remote Desktop Services role (if you do not have this prerequisite installed, the Server Role Manager installs it and enables the RDP client connection option; you will be asked to restart the server and resume the installation when you log on again)
Windows Application Server role
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable (x64)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x64)
If the server already has the following IIS role services installed, the Citrix XML Service IIS Integration component is selected by default in the wizard-based XenApp installation, and the Citrix XML Service and IIS share a port (default = 80). If the IIS role services are not installed, the Citrix XML Service IIS Integration component is not selected by default in the wizard-based installation. In this case, if you select the checkbox, the Server Role Manager installs the following IIS role services. (If you do not install these services, the Citrix XML Service defaults to standalone mode with its own port settings, which you can configure using the XenApp Server Configuration Tool.)
Web Server (IIS) > Common HTTP Features > Default Document (selecting this role service automatically selects Web Server (IIS) > Management Tools > Management Console, which is not required or checked for XenApp installation)
Web Server (IIS) > Application Development > ASP.NET (selecting this role service automatically selects Web Server (IIS) > Application Development > .NET Extensibility; although not checked for XenApp installation, .NET Extensibility is required by ASP.NET)
Web Server (IIS) > Application Development > ISAPI Extensions
Web Server (IIS) > Application Development > ISAPI Filters
Web Server (IIS) > Security > Windows Authentication
Web Server (IIS) > Security > Request Filtering
Web Server (IIS) > Management Tools > IIS 6 Management Compatibility (which includes IIS 6 Metabase Compatibility, IIS 6 WMI Compatibility, IIS 6 Scripting Tools, and IIS 6 Management Console)
If you plan to use Philips SpeechMike devices with XenApp, you may need to install drivers on the servers hosting sessions that record audio, before installing XenApp. For more information, see Citrix information on the Philips web site.

If installation of a required Windows role or other software requires a restart (reboot), restart the server before starting the XenApp server role installation.

Important: Do not install XenApp on a domain controller. Citrix does not support installing XenApp on a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TreyBcool
TreyBcool earned 166 total points
ID: 33618104
Wow, deja vu. We were just getting this same problem last week on an install. In our case, the mounted iso turned out to be corrupt. We had even copied the files down locally and many levels deep in the install process we found there were missing files. I know its a pain, but i would download the iso again, extract it and compare the file folder sizes to be sure your media is good.
I dont think its a prereq problem - the install will do all that for you.
Side note, we also discovered that GPO's were disabling things, so for instance, IIS seemed to running and xml port sharing seemed to install, but in reality the www services were disabled. This messed with our install big time. In the end we rebuilt the server, had the right media and things went flawless. Check IIS and make sure its really running and check your media.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 33644348
Thanks
0