Solved

Laptop screen

Posted on 2010-09-06
16
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Afriend of mine has got a laptop that has got a damaged screen , the question is is it possible to buy only the screen and how to remove the screen if it is possible ? thks
Replaced the following Zones:

"Email Software",
"Hardware Components",
"Embedded Hardware"

with the 

"Computer Displays / Monitors",
"General Laptop",
"PC Laptops"

Zones.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hnael
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hayborne
ID: 33610927
What's the make of the laptop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thetime
ID: 33611059
Supply the make and model number of the laptop and we can get a bit more information.

To answer your question:

Yes it is possible to replace only the screen but it depends if the manufacturer supply screen separately for your model. To replace it is quite straight forward on most laptops but will cause warranty void if you replace it yourself while the laptop is under warranty. If out of warranty, try searching for your laptop make and model number + Replace screen in google and see what it comes up with. Usually someone somewhere has tried replacing your model numbers screen if the manufacturer supplies the part and you can see how they did it there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 33611062
yes it is. just put the model on ebay and add lcd, you'll find a lot of compatible screens.
to remove the screen you might have some screws around the lcd pannel. sometime under stickers. depending on your laptop model.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33611075
Thats good news , give me chance to gt the make of the laptop pls ,
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 25 total points
ID: 33611545
Here is a video on a general laptop screen replacement.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wRlfC8jr63I

Of course your model will be similar to this.

This will give you an ideal of what is involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33682491
Sorry for the delay , the make is HP G61 -110SA S/N CNF9395GZM pls could I have the instruction with pic ? Thks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hayborne
ID: 33683622
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33684323
So is it possible to buy the screen only ? and if so I just want simple way to remove the old one and put the new one ? like the link b4 on utube , that was easy to follow but it was not for hp sadly .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thetime
ID: 33689100
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33690034
I am sorry the second link I have been on it , nothing a bout how to change ur screen ?
Even the first one does not take the s/n when I use the search !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33695935
Hi , I purchase the manual from the link Heyborne and after I loooked at it there were nothing mentioned a bout the screen !!!!! it was waste of money sorry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hayborne
ID: 33697175
hnael, i'm sorry too - i was under the impression their manuals covered all aspects of the products.  I would see if you can get your money back or at least explain to them about what your after, they may have something they could send you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33697253
I do not think its possible because it says clearly in thier documents if its download then nothing we can do, do not worry about it , when I measure my screen the size I think was 15.5 but can I be sure about that not sure if they mention the size in manuals ! ! I managed to remove the old screen but damaged the bezel frame hope to find one on ebay.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33709832
If you have the LCD panel out just check the back for the model number. Something like LP156WH2 and look it up on Ebay.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 100 total points
ID: 33710079
Here is your LCD for $70: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=200517591381&rvr_id=142099985727&crlp=1_263602_263622&UA=WXI7&GUID=cdd6cf1812a0a06c1d951355ff340e03&itemid=200517591381&ff4=263602_263622
Here is the link to HP's support: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=4066817&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&submit.y=11&submit.x=7&lang=en&cc=us
For almost all HP's, you need a #1 and, maybe a #0 philips screwdrivers. Pop out the little rubber bumpers around the top inside cover, remove the screws, starting in the middle on each side pry outwards with your fingers to release the bezel, undo the screws on the sides of the LCD itself, flop it forwards, remove the tape holding the connector in place, undo the connector, replace the LCD, and reverse the process to reassemble it.  Voilla, job done.
0