Solved

One user can't send FROM one distribution group - "You do not have permission to send to this recipient"

Posted on 2010-09-06
12
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a user that all of a sudden has been unable to send an email From a distribution list to any members or other groups.

We are running Exchange 2003 and the list is a global Distribution list. The user in question is a member of the list and has been able to send using the From field in Outlook for years now.

This is only effecting one user and one distro group. Everyone else is ok.

The error he gets is:

You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator.
MSEXCH:MSExchangeIS:/DC=local/DC=letterpart:EXCHANGE-HO

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Letterpart
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 100 total points
ID: 33611290
Did you tried removing send as permission and re-adding send as permission?

Just a try.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Letterpart
ID: 33611932
That user wasn't on the send as list as I just included Authenticated users which covers everyone.

I have also removed the distro list and re-created it and I still get the same issues.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mkris9
Mkris9 earned 100 total points
ID: 33612061
is the user able to send emails if added manually on to the group giving send as permissions ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Letterpart
ID: 33612107
No.

I have manually added this user to the group and given him Full Control and he still can't send as.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 200 total points
ID: 33612129
Check and make sure the user doesn't have an implicit "Deny" on "Send As" on that DL.

As a test you can create a test DL and then give the user "Send As" on that one and see if they can send as it or not... might be a problem with the users account.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 100 total points
ID: 33612764
Check this he should not be a member of protected group.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=907434 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Letterpart
ID: 33616271
Ok,

after some further testing I have found that it is Machine based as I logged in as this user on another machine and was able to send emails from this one distro group fine.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Letterpart
ID: 33616630
I have also just created a new test DL and this user was again not able to Send As. I then checked the Send As perms with another distro list that does work with this account and every setting is identical, and I mean identical!



0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 200 total points
ID: 33617441
'Send As' can take up to 2 hours to take effect...

On the machine that the user can't send as the DL. try starting Outlook with /safe to rule out any 3rd party add-ins on there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Letterpart
ID: 33634584
It is fixed and what an odd fix it was...

The user in question deleted the distro list nickname that shows up in Outlook and then was able to send.

We had already tried typing the address in manually, using the nickname and pasting the address in from a text file and none of these worked. Deleting the nickname fixed it completely.

BTW I have found a rather useful freeware nickname editor.

It is called NK2View and is available here: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html

The nickname file is in %userprofile\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook and has a nk2 extension. Please heed the warnings about backing up your file before using this application and note we didn't use it to solve this issue. I just thought it would be handy for others.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Letterpart
ID: 33634601
Although we resolved this issue ourselves (through luck more than skill) I am going to split points between everyone who helped because  appreciate your input.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33635319
Thanks for the update and the solution, I will make a note of that one... So the DL must of changed or been recreated or something...
0