Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Schedule SQL Backup

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I'm looking to automat a backup of my SQL server database (2008 express). I would like to do this daily prior to running some other scheduled jobs.Having not created backup schedules befor I was looking for a bit of advice and assistance/examples.

1) What is the best way to get a scheduled back up. Is this through SQL server or create a script and get windows scheduler to run the script (if possible) are there other alternatives.

2) when I perform a backup I would like to keep the past 20 backups. I see that you can set up backups to expire after a certain amount of time. So do I append to an existing backup or do I create a backup with a datestamp - how would I do either?

3) what other things may I need to take into consideration ?

Appologies for this being very general however I have not had much experience here.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 33611001

1. Better to schedule your backups using SQLServer Agent only

2. Keep appending backups in same file alongwith setting for keeping n number of old backups

3. You can check if you also need to take backup of SQL Log too.. Most of the cases it is not needed.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 33611008
In express edition of SQL Server, you can't schedule backups and hence use the script in the link below to schedule automated backups in SQL Server 2008:

http://www.sqldbatips.com/showarticle.asp?ID=27

A more simpler version without deleting older backup files can be found here:

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1174
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 33630552
Many thanks this worked for me
0