[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sound volume

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A mp4 video have high and low sound volume, if i only want to here the low sound volume only. how to do it, any program can do?
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 33611042
Do you mean on your PC only?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ckbhupen earned 1500 total points
ID: 33611113
Hi,

Your question is not that clear. I guess youy are talking about volume normalization. I recommend using VLC player to play your .mp4 file and enable "Normalize Volume to" option.
1. Start VLC Player
2. Select "Tools" then "Preferences".
3. Select "Audio" icon and tick "Nomalize Volume To" optionunder effects.
4. Just change value to different number until you find the perfect one for your video
0
 

Author Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 33611173
no
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 33618274
j
0