Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Depends.exe fails to profile .net application with error code -1073740791 (0xC0000409)

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to profile a .net application using Dependency Walker (depends.exe) v2.2.6000.  For some reason, the application exits prematurely as per the following entry in the log:

Exited "MYAPP.EXE" (process 0xB48) with code -1073740791 (0xC0000409)

The application runs OK if I simply start it from explorer though.  I have tried several .net apps now, all with the same result. Curiously, I have found one machine on which they work.  All machines are running XP.

I can only assume there is some version of the .net framework or runtime library that is missing from the other machines.

Depends.exe works fine for the win32 apps I have tried. Has anyone else come across this issue with .NET apps?
0
Comment
Question by:colsoft_ross
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 33611067
You best best would be to list everything on the working PC and compare it to a non-working PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colsoft_ross
ID: 33611191
You are right of course, I am trying to go through the obvious items but the machine that is working is a few years old and has everything imaginable installed on it.  The other machines are mosty pretty clean installations.  I have really run out of time on this although if I get a spare moment I'll try a few more items.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 34082740
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0