?
Solved

Redundancy/Backup of Terminal Services on Vmware

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi guys

we're about to virtualise our Terminal Services server. Seeing as TS will be running on Vmware, what's the best way to make sure there is redundancy in case the physical machine one day dies on us? Should I do some sort of mirroring every night onto another server? If so, how?

p.s -
I'm not looking to purchase ESx as it's too much and we won't need it on such a large scale as yet. Therefore, it's going to be Vmware Workstation/Server for now.  

Thanks guys
Y
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MrN1c3 earned 668 total points
ID: 33611139
Consider putting the VM on ESXi, which is free, and will give you much better performance as its a baremetal hypervisor.  If you are using workstation/server there is the overhead of having Windows running.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:frederi
frederi earned 668 total points
ID: 33611140
I would like to answer with another question : why don't you start with ESXi?
This way you would have the power of ESX, minus a few functionalities, and it's free.
I wouldn't run a production Virtual Machine on Vmware Server.

Anyway, the best way would be to make a backup copy of your TS to an external storage, eventually another Vmware host. That way you would be able to restart your server in mree minutes in case of a hardware failure.
The only thing you have to do, to keep it simple, is to shut down the server sometime during the night, and make a copy of the VM files.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TechnicallyMaybe
TechnicallyMaybe earned 664 total points
ID: 33611141
Obviously the best way to achieve this is to have ESX, 2 physical servers, and a FC or iSCSI SAN.  The 2 hosts would be clustered and if the host that was running the VM went down, you could start it back up on the 2nd node.

In your situation, buy another physical server and set it up with VMware like the existing server.  Create a script to shutdown the VM every night and copy it over to the backup server.
0