[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM MQ Script to put messages

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I need to put 1000 messages on a single local queue.Since I am new to MQ, I would like to know whether it is possible to do through MQ scripting. I use IBM mq 7.0
0
Comment
Question by:sukhoi35
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bb_doublestripe earned 1600 total points
ID: 33611389
Hi,
Normally there is a utility called AMQSPUT with the installation of MQ. With this you should be able to put messages on a queue. You can use vb or a simple bat file to call this utility.

hth Beat
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lgacs
lgacs earned 400 total points
ID: 33618237
Try the "MA0T: WebSphere MQ - Message Test Utility" IBM support pack.
You can download it from:  
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=171&uid=swg24007048&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 33625862
Thanks!
0