Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Interop 64bit

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 32 bit application running fine on Windows 2008 server, the problem comes when the app uses the Office.Interop.Word dll, are there known problems?

The error I get is unable to call method Add of content control

0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMozz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33612630
Is it a Windows Forms applicaiton, console app, asp.net app, etc? I have a windows forms app that uses an Access database (not my choice....) on a 64 bit system. Needless to say it no workey. I had to tell visual studio 2008 to build the assembly in 32 bit mode, delete the debug/release folders under the bin folder, and rebuild it. After that i had a 32 bit assembly that runs just fine.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33617047
using a 3rd party product like http://www.aspose.com/categories/.net-components/aspose.words-for-.net/default.aspx solves a lot of problems when you need to interop Office.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:supersugar
ID: 33623622
Try add-in express.
or
Try set the Reference properties "Specific Version " to False.
0