Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Giving a domain group RW access to a DB?

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I've created a global security group called 'SQL_OVS' in my Windows 2003 domain and I've added some users to that group.

I now want to give that group read-write permissions on an SQL 2005 database.

I've connected to that SQL Server 2005 (using the SQL Server 2008 Management Studio) and added the group as a login user under 'security'. Its database role membership is 'public', 'db_datareader' and 'db_datawriter'.

Yet, when I try to create an ODBC connection on a client PC with a user from the SQL_OVS group I cannot connect!?

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 33612003
Have you already had the client PC log out and log back in since the group was added?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rimvis
ID: 33615172
>>I cannot connectWhat error do you get?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 33616163
d'oh ... thanks.
0