Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 disk space usage expands to fill available space

Posted on 2010-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running SBS 2008 with 3-users on Vmware ESXI.    I am seeing a behavior which I can only describe as disk space usage on c:\ seems to expand to almost fill available space?  

A few months ago I noticed that available space on c:\ was < 8 Gigs.   Because I'm running on vmware, I was able to provision additional storage from a datastore and use server 08's normal disk management tools to expand the disk by 10 gigs.   After doing so, I located a few very large log files and deleted them and ran WSUS cleanup.

A month later, I checked disk space again.  Again, it had shrunk to < 8.   I repeated the process of expanding the available space by 20G.  This time there were no large log files to cleanup and WSUS cleared only about 40megs.

I checked again recently and the same thing appears to have happened, available space < 10 G.  Additional gigs of space are now used and I cannot locate what is using them.

The only user data files on c:\ are in exchange and those total about 2G for all 3 users.

One additional step I took this time was to run the SBS built-in backup utility to see if it would delete application logs.   The net disk space result was that available space went down slightly...presumably because of the files created by the backup to record the backup log etc.

There are no findable files much greater than 500 megs in size and only a few at that.

The behavior seems "repeatable" enough to think that there is some single SBS process that is using the space in an "opportunistic" manner.

Any ideas on where the space might be going?

Thanks,

Ken



0
Comment
Question by:kflorian
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33611462
Have you ran treesize locally on the C drive?

http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml

this will break down where the space is going.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boxerenterprises
ID: 33611706
What is the total size of the C: partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kflorian
ID: 33611960
184Gigs with 7.77GB free


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kflorian
ID: 33611985
The one large file I find is this sharepoint LDF.

Sharepoint is installed and running but not being used at this time.

SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-b869932abcb6_log.LDF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boxerenterprises
ID: 33612014
Do you have volume shaddow copy enabled and where are they set to go?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
withtu earned 2000 total points
ID: 33612041
well, do you install the WSS 3.0 in your sbs2003 box?

check it out to shrink the config database.

http://www.sharepointboris.net/2008/10/sharepoint-config-database-log-file-too-big-reduce-it/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kflorian
ID: 33612091
Enabled
Storage area c:\
Use limit: 12799
Once daily
0
 

Author Comment

by:kflorian
ID: 33612138
It was the sharepoint log file but no clue why it grew so large with no "real" activity against sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:withtu
ID: 33614478
Google has lots of similar cases and MSDN also talked such situation either.
0