?
Solved

manage account for win2k3 standalone server.

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a win2k3 standalone web server.  Is it possible to create a management account for someone to manage local server account but without giving him admin right?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 200 total points
ID: 33611512
They would have to be a local machine admin to manage local machine accounts no other builtin in group has those rights.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1600 total points
ID: 33611524
mojo is right, this is why there are third party tools around to do this task ;

here is one, but have a look around ;

http://downloads.cnet.co.uk/view/utilities/local-account-manager-39936250/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ckbhupen
ckbhupen earned 200 total points
ID: 33611543
I am not so sure what kind of management you need in that server. After "Administrators groups", second powerful group in stand alone server is "Power Users". You can create a management account and make that account a member of "Power Users" group.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ckbhupen
ID: 33611585
Please ignore my reply, it was for different question
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 33615979
Coast-IT, I checked the tool you suggest but it does not have what we want - but close thou.
Are there VB script that people can run and create users without login as admin?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33626574
None that  I know of, sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 33632770
Thanks everyone.
0