Solved

add the global address list to a my contacts or other contacts group

Posted on 2010-09-06
9
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

im using exchange 2010 with a mixture of office 2010/2007/2003

is it possible to add the global address list as a contact group, eg a user goes to my contacts and presses global address list (or whatever if i can rename it)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 250 total points
ID: 33611651
No, it's not visible under my contacts, you need to launch the address book
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33611673
is there no way to make it visible under my contacts?

im having users ask if its possible becuase the address book is 'too complicated'
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33611691
This is possible to do. Follow this KB Artical (it is for Outlook 2000) but i have just tried with Outlook 2007 and it works perfectly.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238773

Hope this helps~!
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33611702
This artical shows you how to export your GAL and import it into your contacts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33611817
exported contacts wont be updated if a user updates though will they?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 33611879
You could add the Global addess list to your contacts but then they wont stay updated.

Why do you need this?

Normally one can always see the Global address list even when off-line so its not needed to copy locally.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33611907
users want the global address list in their contacts, so they dont have to press address book

they just go to contacts and its their, its mainly for telephone numbers

they go to contacts, search for another user to get their direct line/fax/mobile at the moment they have a word document that they constatntly update and now they want IT to do it in outlook

can any one think of a work around?

all i so far is export into public folders then share the contacts then IT have to update any changes, but their must be a better way?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 33611921
No this artical manually shows you how to move contacts from the GAL to your personal contacts folder in Outlook. There is no way to accomplish this that I know of. You will have to enter new contact from the GAL manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33612237
hmm annoying, you think Msft would of incorporated such a simple feature by now
0