Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Import/Export glacially slow

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
3,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am converting a friend's e-mail from POP3 to IMAP in Outlook 2010.
Her machine is a brand new Sony VAIO i5 quad core running Windows 7 Professional.
It has a Microsoft Performance Rating of 5.9 and it a really nice piece of kit.

However exporting a PST of her existing mail is taking about 4 hours for around 1.2GB.
Importing can take 15 minutes for a 20M of importable PST e-mail.
Outlook often goes into Not Responding mode.
It all works but the time it takes is unbearable and am having problems getting hold of the machine long enough to complete the task.

Is this common? And am I doing anything wrong?

I have further questions:
1. I have to export all the folders individually as when I exported the lot the import eventually said it wasn't going to import because special folders can't be imported with IMAP.
2. How do I copy over the calendars - are these one of the special files.
3. If I have a local and domain login for the user on this portable can I have a universal copy of Outlook or should I use a local and domain installation and just let the IMAP do the synchronisation.

Many thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33611705
No that is normal.  You are creating her PST from a server in the outside world, as IMAP is only a representation of what the email actually is.

unfortunately you will have to wait.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33611726
If you go to a PC on the same LAN that the Exchange server resides, exporting it there will take about 5-15 minutes.

If this is a hosted Exchange server, you can ask the provider to send you a copy of the PST by post.

To catch everything including all folders and calendar you really need to perform a full export.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:A Proorocu
ID: 33611744
You can do this easy by:
Backup the current PST
Create the new IMAP account
Add the old PST as a data file
After that just drag & drop the folders from the old PST to the new IMAP account.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33611758
Ok, reading on, pop3 to IMAP..

Exporting the POP3 to a pst should be really fast.  it is only exporting from IMAP that takes time.

If you are using pop3, then you already have a pst file.

once you have this pst, then the synchonisation to IMAP is going to take ages as this is then sending the data to the server more than likely over the WAN.

Sorry for the confusion.

finally, you should always use the domain profile.  When out of the office, the machine will let her log on using a cached domain profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 33612201
Exchange is only used for the domain login as an additional and seperate account - that works fine.

From these answers I am uncertain if the speeds I am experiencing are par for the course or unnacceptable.

Thanks for the point of always doing the Domain login. Makes complete sense once you said it.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34100184
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0