Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone no longer connects to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I recently moved my Exchange server to a second office and now iPhones are not able to sync, but everything else works fine.

Office 1 (where it use to work)

YYY.YYY.YYY.YYY (public IP)
Cisco ASA5505 Allow HTTP, HTTPS,smtp, pop3 and IMAP4 (This stayed and was not moved)
XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX (private IP)
- iPhone wokred fine

Office 2 (New location)

RRR.RRR.RRR.RRR (new public IP)
Cisco ASA5505 Allow HTTP, HTTPS,smtp, pop3 and IMAP4 (New Cisco)
TTT.TTT.TTT.TTT (new private IP)

- OWA works fine
- Outlook works fine
- mail domain is pointing correctly to new public IP
- iPhone v4.0 is able to create and verify account, but no longer able to view inbox. I get " the connection to the server failed"
- Second iPhone v4.2 is able to create and verify account, but no longer able to view inbox. I get " the connection to the server failed"

I've waited 24 hrs and installed a ping app on iPhone and domain is coming back with correct new IP.

I'm running
Windows Server 2003 SP2 all patched
Exchange 2003
and help with this would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Tech_Me_More
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33611860
Did owa name change ? and also are the certificates installed on the server has the correct names ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_Me_More
ID: 33611884
the only thing that has changed is public and private IP. Also Cisco Firewal, but it's the same model with same settings.

name has not change and yes there is a ssl cert. https is working fine on both OWA and Outlook. This is really weird....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33611914
How long ago did the changes take place.
DNS will take about 24-48 hours to catch up and during this time, the phones won't know where to look.
Can you visit https://testexchangeconnectivity.com, run the Exchange Activesync test, specify manual serrver settings and check the Ignore Trust for SSL if you have a self-signed SSL certificate installed (the default SBS certificate).
Then post back the results.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33611917
you can try using https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ to see the result.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33611937
If you changed the Private IP Address, is the forwarding on the Cisco now forwarding to the new Private IP?
Is IIS configured on the default website to listen to a specific IP Address or All Unassigned (as it should be)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_Me_More
ID: 33611946
it's been about 24 hours and I installed a ping app to ping domain name on iphone to verify the new IP and it's correct. Also I"m able to confirm account when I try deleting and re-creating accoutn on iPhone. If I put in the wrong password it fails... if I put in the correct password it accept account, but I'm not able to view inbox and get server connection error.

Always something...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33611955
Okay - please run the test as outlined above.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lastlostlast earned 2000 total points
ID: 33612257
Did the Exchange Server's internal IP address also change when you moved from the site?

Check the following in the iIS manager on the server...
Expand 'Default Web Site' ---> Exchange-oma ---> Properties ---> 'Directory Security' --->
'IP address and Domain Name restrictions' (2nd edit) ---> verify the IP address mentioned here... **If required correct it***

Let us know how it goes.
0