Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to load DOS NDIS Driver for Atheros AR8151 - for Ghosting Purposes

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
6,788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I appreciate that Ghost is a pretty old fasioned way of imaging PC's, but I've just not had the time to learn RIS.

I have just purchased some Toshiba L630 laptops that have Atheros AR8151 Gigabit LAN onboard.
I order to ghost the HD i usually make a ghost boot disk with NDIS lan drivers on and then add that to my USB boot key.

I've downloaded what I thought was the appropriate driver (ndis2-v2.0.1.4-AR813x_AR815x.rar) from http://partner.atheros.com/Drivers.aspx however when I boot from the floppy I get the following

Atheros PCIE Ethernet Controller NDIS2.01 x2.0.1.4(08/19/10)
No Module Found !
Module Initialization Failed

I've tried a bunch of atheros drivers so figure it is likely to be something else

Thanks in Advance

0
Comment
Question by:BarkersIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1800 total points
ID: 33614791
network boot Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS bootdisk that has almost all NIC drivers built in.
http://www.netbootdisk.com/

Ghost bootable
http://club.cdfreaks.com/f3/norton-ghost-bootable-cd-153755/

Create a Universal network boot floppy image and use that to create your CD boot. set it to connect to your server, and put a copy of Ghost.exe on the shared drive where the images are .

also
http://www.tech-forums.net/computer_articles/restore/restore-disk.php

SATA CDROM boot

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/0/02757dcb0c3c1ed68825734e0059c0b8?OpenDocument&seg=en&lg=en&ct=uk
drivers
http://marktsai0316.googlepages.com/gcdromfordos

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 33615663
Many thanks for your reply, I'll check it out as soon as I can and let you know,

Luke
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 33615848
Another option you could try is to build a UBCD4WIN and get the ghostpe plugin for it (that should be downloadable from the symantec site). You then have a LiveCD based on XP where many NIC drivers are included and ghost starts from a Windows environment, so you don't need old ndis drivers to get DOS support. OR even build a new WinPE based booting CD (based on the Windows 7 core) and add ghost to that. This will include even more drivers by default, and allows you to easily add new drivers into the running system.

http://ubcd4win.com

Building the Windows 7 based WinPE environment you should checkout WAIK:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=696dd665-9f76-4177-a811-39c26d3b3b34&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 33617041
To Sysexpert,

I only got as far as option 1 the netbootdisk and managed to get that to detect and boot fine, however had a few problems transferring that to my USB boot key, so I extracted the AR8151 Driver from within the FILES.UHA archive on the floppy and built that into my existing boot key and it worked

It seems that the newer driver I downloaded from Atheros wouldnt detect in the laptop, but the older driver from the netbootdisk floppy worked fine.

At this stage I have not looked at the other options available but hope to in the future, although its really about time I got RIS/WDS set up, but the simplicity of ghost is its beauty.

To rindi,
Thanks for trying to assist here, again I've not tested it but on the basis that all this info is still useful to us old school ghosters I'll allocate you some of the points
0