[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook anyware

Posted on 2010-09-06
10
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
it seems to be that outlook anyware used the external path to the exchange

https://mail.abc.com
msstd:mail.abc.com
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyperth earned 189 total points
ID: 33611822
It does, but if you are on the local network it will connect directly to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33611836
how about the VPN connection (Data IP VPN connection). all private ip address
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 63 total points
ID: 33611851
VPN = bad idea.

Whats your question Cur ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tonyperth
tonyperth earned 189 total points
ID: 33611853
sorry lost me there, if you are using Outlook Anywhere it does not require a VPN connection, the point is it connects directly to your exchange server through the web over a secure SSL connection.  If you are alos connecting to the network with a VPN it may use the VPN to connect.  You can configure it not to use slow connections though.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 123 total points
ID: 33611856
outlook anywhere in its default configuration uses rpc when connected to a fast network (LAN)
when remote or on a slow network it will connect via https

with exchange 2007 and 2010 you can determine the url by using
get-outlookanywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33612103
my remote branches want to get connected to the head office via our Data ip VPN connection to head office . due this branch network users not part of my main exchnage dns(AD) not resolving the exchnage server name via outlook mapi connection . that is why i am trying used the outlook anyware ?

branch users can access my exchange server by entering private ip address/owa (192.168.20.10\owa)

but i want to setup their mail client . but then only i came know that it is looking for external address we mentioned in the exchnage

cur
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tonyperth
tonyperth earned 189 total points
ID: 33612296
Whatever is dealing with the DNS on the remote sites, add a DNS record for the mail.company.com address.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 123 total points
ID: 33612314
yes, either configure the branch dns servers with a record for mail.company.com with the ip 192.168.20.10
or edit their host files with an entry 192.168.20.10 mail.company.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33613863
I have done the second option which is host entry to 192.168.20.10 . i tried connecting via outlook . it says echange server should be online to do that . but the same time i can access the same exchnage server by enterin the ipaddress/owa

recenly we change our head office ip address not allow to go out side in the router except few ip address like ISA server ,dns ,dhcp . previously any one can go to the internet by puting the router DG .
do i have to add my exchnage server ip into that allow list . i can ping to that ip from all the branches . this is only for internet ? isn't it

issue seems to be name resolving thing . i will try today dns zone thing and see
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cur
ID: 34140715
good
0