Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compress archives if a delphi memo

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I would like to Capture the files that are in a particular folder and list all files in MEMO.
And where will have a label that counted the number of files listed

After listing these archives  a  memo, compress files into one so.
Format. Kom

Note: The file folder of this format. Moon

Could you help me with this?
What I really need to compress and share
0
Comment
Question by:nkilla
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33613167
you are asking a question which is very cryptic

to list files: use TSearchRec and FindFirst, FindNext
lots of links here:
http://www.torry.net/search.htm

to compress, you need to think about the component you need to use
http://www.torry.net/pages.php?s=99
http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=302
http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=303

Moon ???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:briangochnauer
ID: 33627842
This is how I do it; Hacked up my code to give you an example;
uses zlibex;
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
procedure TForm1.ClientDataset1AfterScroll(DataSet: TDataSet);
begin
  if DataSet.IsEmpty then exit;
  try
    if (not clientdataset1Field1.IsNull) and
      (clientdataset1Field1.AsString <> '') then
    Memo.Text :=  zlibex.ZDeCompressStr( clientdataset1Field1.AsString)
    else SysPrepStrings.Text :=  '';
  except
    on E:Exception do
    begin
    end;
  end;
end;
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
procedure Form1.ClientDataset1GetText(Sender: TField;
                                       var Text: string; DisplayText: Boolean);
begin
  if not (Sender is TMemoField) then exit;
  if TMemoField(Sender).AsString = '' then exit;
  try
    if (not clientdataset1Field1.IsNull) and
      (clientdataset1Field1.AsString <> '') then
    Text :=  zlibex.ZDeCompressStr(clientdataset1Field1.AsString)
    else Text :=  '';
  except
    on E:Exception do
    begin
    end;
  end;
  Memo1.Text := Text;
end;

Open in new window

ZLIBEX.PAS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
briangochnauer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33627969
or maybe you meant something like this; except from a piece I wrote; *very simple*.
uses zippit.pas // attached file;
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
procedure ZipLogFiles(FilesOnPath:String; ZipFilename:String);
var  Zip: TZippit;
begin
  Zip := TZippit.Create;
  try
    Zip.AddFiles(FilesOnPath);// like 'c:\windows\system32\*.*');
    Zip.AddFiles('c:\windows\system32\PNPDevices.xml');
    Zip.AddFiles(LogFileDir+'\*.*');
    Zip.SaveToFile(ZipFilename);  finally
    Zip.Free;
  end;
end;
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
procedure ZipLogFiles(FilesOnPath:String; ZipFilename:String);
var  Zip: TZippit;
begin
  Zip := TZippit.Create;
  try
    Zip.AddFiles(FilesOnPath);// like 'c:\windows\system32\*.*');
    Zip.AddFiles('c:\windows\system32\PNPDevices.xml');
    Zip.AddFiles(LogFileDir+'\*.*');
    Zip.SaveToFile(ZipFilename);  finally
    Zip.Free;
  end;
end;

Open in new window

Zippit-0.0.1.zip
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nkilla
ID: 33632821
I do not understand very well
Well my code this way
Now I need to compress all files in the folder.
All files will listed on memo , and i compress this
Which are 258 files. Moon in python, which weighs 5 megs or so.

So I want to compress it all into a file with edited.kom 824kbytes
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  tamanhoTotal := 0;
  memLista.Lines.Clear;
  ListarArquivos(edtDiretorio.Text, chkSub.Checked);
  Edit1.Text := IntToStr( tamanhoTotal );
end;

procedure TForm1.ListarArquivos(Diretorio: string; Sub:Boolean);
var
  F: TSearchRec;
  Ret: Integer;
  TempNome: string;
begin
  Ret := FindFirst(Diretorio+'\*.*', faAnyFile, F);
  try
    while Ret = 0 do
      begin
        if TemAtributo(F.Attr, faDirectory) then
          begin
            if (F.Name <> '.') And (F.Name <> '..') then
              if Sub = True then
                begin
                  TempNome := Diretorio+'\' + F.Name;
                  ListarArquivos(TempNome, True);
                end;
          end
        else
          begin
            memLista.Lines.Add(Diretorio+'\'+F.Name);
            tamanhoArquivo( Diretorio+'\'+F.Name );
          end;
        //
        Ret := FindNext(F);
      end;
  finally
    begin
      FindClose(F);
    end;
  end;
end;

function TForm1.TemAtributo(Attr, Val: Integer): Boolean;
begin
  Result := Attr and Val = Val;
end;

procedure TForm1.tamanhoArquivo(Arq: String);
var
  SR: TSearchRec;
  I: integer;
begin
  I := FindFirst(arq, faArchive, SR);
  try
    if I = 0 then
      tamanhoTotal := tamanhoTotal + ( SR.Size );
  finally
    FindClose(SR);
  end;
end;


end.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:briangochnauer
ID: 33637477
I have seen no definition of ?moon? or what a kom file is, but maybe something like;

memLista.Lines.SaveToFile('c:\text.txt');
then winexec a python script to read the text file and compress into a .kom file.

else I think your in the wrong forum zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkilla
ID: 33749064
Dont work =/
Is a complex encrypt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nkilla
ID: 33779290
This solution resolved my problem thanks for helping experts
0