Solved

vb.net TreeView how to set value property

Posted on 2010-09-06
10
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am filling a TreeView using the code below, how do I set the value property for each of the two add new node lines? Just having trouble with syntax.
' Add a root TreeNode for each Company object in the ArrayList.
Dim company2 As Company
For Each company2 In companyArray

   tvwPreAlert.Nodes.Add(New TreeNode(company2.CompanyLedgerType + " ~ " + company2.CompanyName))
      
' Add a child TreeNode for each PreAlert object in the current Company object.

Dim prealert1 As PreAlertNumber
   For Each prealert1 In company2.CompanyPreAlerts

   tvwPreAlert.Nodes(companyArray.IndexOf(company2)).Nodes.Add( New TreeNode(prealert1.PreAlertID))

   Next prealert1
Next company2

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TeDeSm
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33612094
best way is to add a Node variable
like so (not tested
Dim xNode as Node
xNode =  tvwPreAlert.Nodes.Add(New TreeNode(company2.CompanyLedgerType + " ~ " + company2.CompanyName))
xNode.Value = "your value"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33612106
Sorry

Dim xNode As TreeNode
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33612120
Infact you can do away with the (New TreeNode) statement prefix
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33612122
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33612152
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeDeSm
ID: 33612230
Thanks for the help.

I have the following, however the Value property is not available, whereas Text is.

I may have to include record ID's as part of the text and parse it out for use, a bit like I had to do in MS Access VBA activeX treeview control.

Dim company2 As Company
Dim tvwNode As TreeNode
For Each company2 In companyArray

tvwNode = tvwPreAlert.Nodes.Add(company2.CompanyLedgerType + " ~ " + company2.CompanyName)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33612235
Read about the Tag Property....
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 250 total points
ID: 33612261
You may also wish to look at the .name property as well as the .tag property
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 250 total points
ID: 33612275
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TeDeSm
ID: 33612288
Just the job I can give these node properties a value, I should be able to get to them fairly easily later on.
0