Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS settings

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Help on DNS settings, need to remove from black list, need to ensure if the reverese lookup and forwarders are properlly configured. Here is what i found please have a look

Your IP 81.xxx.x0.1xx is part of
AS
abcd BT-UK-AS BTnet UK Regional network
and the Networks 81.xxx.0.0/xx xx.xxx.0.0/xx

Reverse DNS (PTR) exists and claimes to be: mail.domain.com
Forward DNS for mail.domain.com is: 213.xxx.xxx.xx

WARNING: Forward-DNS does NOT match Reverse-DNS.
DNS is INCONSISTENT.
Please request your Admin or Provider to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:Clement P
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vickzz
ID: 33612264
Contact your Service Provider and get the same corrected if you are not hosting the DNS Server.
Also send an email to Black List Org to notify this is a legitimate IP.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33612599
As the above poster has mentioned, if your IP has been blacklisted you have two issues.

1) COntact your ISP and ensure that the reserve DNS is correct
2) Contact your ISP ( or whoever controls the DNS for mail.domain.com ) and ensure that this IP matches the one you want it to.

Then regarding the blacklist, the easiest way to check is go here ( http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx ) and check if you are on any of the common ones. Email the blacklist admin and request that you are removed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rob_AXSNL
ID: 33613403
To modify your reverse lookup, you should contact your network provider, not your dns registrar. But a wrong reverse lookup wont get you blacklisted.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chris-burns earned 2000 total points
ID: 33617045
You are not blacklisted, it just means that your ip address does not match your reverse DNS address. You need to ask your ISP. in this case it looks like BT. to rectify your RDNS address.

They will no doubt ask you for the correct address. You will need to set up a DNS address such as mail.YOURDOMAIN.com with your DNS provider. once that is done, give them your address.

Once you have done that it will mean they match

DNS : mail.YOURDOMAIN.com will resolve to 81.x.x.x
and
RDNS: 81.x.x.x will resolve to mail.YOURDOMAIN.com

All the above message means is that they are not in sync.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 33624931
perfect answer,  most of the times i miss a detailed explanation for an answer provided this is an exception. Perfect explanation thanks
0