Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overlaying a PNG Mask over a Google MAP

Posted on 2010-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
2,595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

As most of you know, the Google Map uses the javascript and then you put the following code in the HTML
<div id="map"></div>
and it inserts it on the fly - I would like to make the map have rounded corners by overlaying a PNG on the top, but cant seem to work out how to do it or even if its possible.

Thanks for your comments!

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:intangiblemedia
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 33615109
Duplicate of http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_26454485.html

Have you tried using CSS rounded corners, instead of a PNG? CSS3 has that functionality, and most browsers support it now.

http://jonraasch.com/blog/css-rounded-corners-in-all-browsers
0
 

Author Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 33615555
Hi Routinet,

I did incorporating that styling to the DIV ID MAP of Google maps but it didnt work.

Regards,

Ben
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 33620816
What browser are you using (make and version)?  Please post the CSS you used for div#map.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 33623375
#map {
      width:982px;
      height: 499px;
      background-image: url(../images/map-loading.jpg);
      position: relative;
}

Using Firefox v 3.6.8
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33817588
You can get a Google static map, and it may be more suitable for your needs.  Please see the article here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3350-Using-the-Google-Maps-API-in-PHP.html

What I would envision goes something like this.

1. Create a "mask" PNG image with a transparent center and opaque corners in the color that matches your background.
2. Acquire the Google map.
3. Use z-index to control the overlay of the two images.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33817862
From this link:
          http://code.google.com/u/Ben.Talberg/updates
               (see api issues # 1654)
          http://code.google.com/p/gmaps-api-issues/

 Load gmap with the following commands:
    var mask = new MTrickOverlay();
    gmap.addOverlay(mask);

0