Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scan server for malware

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

My site was recently affected by malware. I was able to identify the application that was exploited (OpenX) and I deleted it. I am concerned that this problem could have expanded to other folders across my server.

Is there any kind of online scanning system that I could use to check and clean and of this stuff that could still be on the server. Would you recommend any?

If not, what would the best solution be?

0
Comment
Question by:JackoPinto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua_Peters
Joshua_Peters earned 400 total points
ID: 33613274
You can try spybot http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html I am not sure how well it would work on a server but it is very good at finding malware. Panda security also has a scan online but you have to purchase the software to get rid of what it finds. At least it would give you a good idea.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33613653
Hitmanpro is good :)
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

Online scanner> Eset
http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/

0
 

Author Comment

by:JackoPinto
ID: 33614221
Of the ones mentioned, which would you recommend the most. Would any of the be able to detect custom iframe codes and such? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 1600 total points
ID: 33614271
Between both they should cover a lot of angles but i think Eset online scanner would be more suited in that. Run Hitmanpro first. Scans in 5-10 mins.
0