Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML Feed to input into Database part 2

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

The XML feed will contain 11,000 properties.

I have asked the provider of the feed to provide a database schema as when I try to import it into access into a blank database, it mixes the data and structure.

What is the best way to get this data into a database so that I can use the data properly?

Thanks,

Ben
file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.
      
-
<root>
-
<resalesonline>
<feed_version>1.0</feed_version>
</resalesonline>
-
<property>
<id>R40659</id>
<status_date>2009-11-12 18:20:28</status_date>
<status>Available</status>
<listed_date>2008-03-12 00:00:00</listed_date>
<ref/>
<price>550000</price>
<currency>EUR</currency>
-
<type>
<uk>Apartment</uk>
<es>Apartamento</es>
</type>
-
<subtype>
<uk>Middle Floor</uk>
<es>Planta Media</es>
</subtype>
<country>Spain</country>
<province>Cádiz</province>
<town>Sotogrande</town>
<area>Costa del Sol</area>
<beds>3</beds>
<baths>2</baths>
<levels>1</levels>
-
<surface_area>
<built>147</built>
<terrace>54</terrace>
<plot>0</plot>
</surface_area>
<own_property>0</own_property>
<has_pool>1</has_pool>
<has_garden>1</has_garden>
<has_garage>0</has_garage>
-
<characteristics>
-
<category id="1">
-
<name>
<uk>Setting</uk>
<es>Posición</es>
</name>
-
<value id="1">
<uk>Close To Port</uk>
<es>Cerca de Puerto</es>
</value>
-
<value id="2">
<uk>Close To Shops</uk>
<es>Cerca de Tiendas</es>
</value>
-
<value id="3">
<uk>Close To Sea</uk>
<es>Cerca del Mar</es>
</value>
</category>
-
<category id="2">
-
<name>
<uk>Condition</uk>
<es>Estado</es>
</name>
-
<value id="1">
<uk>Excellent</uk>
<es>Excelente</es>
</value>
</category>
-
<category id="3">
-
<name>
<uk>Pool</uk>
<es>Piscina</es>
</name>
-
<value id="1">
<uk>Communal</uk>
<es>Comunitaria</es>
</value>
</category>
-
<category id="4">
-
<name>
<uk>Features</uk>
<es>Caracteristicas</es>
</name>
-
<value id="1">
<uk>Covered Terrace</uk>
<es>Terraza Cubierta</es>
</value>
</category>
-
<category id="5">
-
<name>
<uk>Furniture</uk>
<es>Muebles</es>
</name>
-
<value id="1">
<uk>Fully Furnished</uk>
<es>Amueblada</es>
</value>
</category>
-
<category id="6">
-
<name>
<uk>Kitchen</uk>
<es>Cocina</es>
</name>
-
<value id="1">
<uk>Fully Fitted</uk>
<es>Equipada</es>
</value>
</category>
-
<category id="7">
-
<name>
<uk>Garden</uk>
<es>Jardin</es>
</name>
-
<value id="1">
<uk>Communal</uk>
<es>Comunitario</es>
</value>
</category>
-
<category id="8">
-
<name>
<uk>Security</uk>
<es>Seguridad</es>
</name>
-
<value id="1">
<uk>Gated Complex</uk>
<es>Recinto Cerrado</es>
</value>
</category>
-
<category id="9">
-
<name>
<uk>Utilities</uk>
<es>Servicios Públicos</es>
</name>
-
<value id="1">
<uk>Electricity</uk>
<es>Electricidad</es>
</value>
-
<value id="2">
<uk>Drinkable Water</uk>
<es>Agua Potable</es>
</value>
</category>
</characteristics>
-
<description>
-
<uk>
Beautiful apartment overlooking Sotogrande Marina, only 2 years old, immaculate condition, below market price for quick sale. Spacious rooms, full air conditioning and heating, garage and lock up storage included in the price. Extra large terrace, first to see will buy! Sold unfurnished but furniture can be purchased at agreed price. Ideal for boat lovers, option to purchase your own mooring. Excellent amenities nearby. Internation school 10 minutes drive.
</uk>
-
<es>
Precioso apartamento mirando a la Marina de Sotogrande, sólo 2 años de antigüedad, en impecable estado, habitaciones espaciosas, instalación de aire acondicionado y calefacción a través de todo el apartamento.Garaje y Trastero incluídos en el precio.Enorme terraza.Vistas directamente a la marina de Sotogrande. Se vende sin amueblar pero hay posibilidad de comprar los muebles por separado. Calidades excelentes.
</es>
</description>
-
<images>
-
<image id="1">
-
<url>
http://www.adomainname.com/Database/ReSale/crbcdkulwkkcqbu/Pictures/40659Pic1.JPG
</url>
</image>
-
<image id="2">
-
<url>
http://www.adomainname.com/Database/ReSale/crbcdkulwkkcqbu/Pictures/40659Pic2.JPG
</url>
</image>
-
<image id="3">
-
<url>
http://www.adomainname.com/Database/ReSale/crbcdkulwkkcqbu/Pictures/40659Pic3.JPG
</url>
</image>
-
<image id="4">
-
<url>
http://www.adomainname.com/Database/ReSale/crbcdkulwkkcqbu/Pictures/40659Pic4.JPG
</url>
</image>
-
<image id="5">
-
<url>
http://www.adomainname.com/Database/ReSale/crbcdkulwkkcqbu/Pictures/40659Pic5.JPG
</url>
</image>
-
<image id="6">
-
<url>
http://www.adomainname.com/Database/ReSale/crbcdkulwkkcqbu/Pictures/40659Pic6.JPG
</url>
</image>
-
<image id="7">
-
<url>
http://www.adomainname.com/Database/ReSale/crbcdkulwkkcqbu/Pictures/40659Pic7.JPG
</url>
</image>
-
<image id="8">
-
<url>
http://www.adomainname.com/Database/ReSale/crbcdkulwkkcqbu/Pictures/40659Pic8.JPG
</url>
</image>
</images>
</property>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:intangiblemedia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 33612216
What version of Access are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33612279
maybe to remove those - in between all the <>

have you tried just exporting 1 column into xml and then into access? because you've got allot of columns doing such things that of course there would be an error somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 33613145
This is the original file... I copy and pasted an example into notepad.. probably caused a few errors... this should be as I get it from the provider...

Thanks
xmlfeed1.xml
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 33613500
I ran the XML through Jiang and can see you will probably need to define 4 tables to hold the imported data.

Notes:
* has_ fields can be converted to boolean after import for ease of use.
* the description table can be part of the property table, if you want it to be.  I've found that keeping memo fields in a separate table can make for snappier query performance.
* I don't see a need for the resalesonline data
* propID is the id value in the (related) property table entry. ("R40659", "R40662", "R40666", etc.)
* although I have the status_date and listed_date columns defined as text, you might be able to convert these values during import and define the fields as datetime.

TABLE: property
id  text
status_date text
status  text
listed_date  text
ref  text
price  Long
currency  text
type_uk  text
type_es  text
subtype_uk  text
subtype_es  text
country  text
province  text
town  text
area  text
beds  Long
baths  Long
levels  Long
built  Long
terrace  Long
plot  Long
own_property  Long
has_pool  Long
has_garden  Long
has_garage  Long

=========================
TABLE: characteristics
propID  text
charid  Long
charname_uk  text
charname_es  text

=========================
TABLE: characteristics
propID  text
charid  long
catid  Long
catvalue_uk  text
catvalue_es  text

=========================
TABLE: description
propID  text
desc_uk memo
desc_es memo

=========================
TABLE: images
propID  text
imageid  Long
imageurl  text

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 33616278
@intangiblemedia

Did you mean to accept my comment as the answer?  I've only addressed the mapping of the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 33616357
Yes, I think I can create an access database and then do an XML import without any further advice needed. I would like of course to map out the fields better, for example, property type would be a separate table so that the database is more relational but you have pointed me in the right direction.

Thank you.
0