Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing webdav on sbs 2008

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, does anybody have any knowledge of installing and deploying webdav on sbs 2008 64 bit?

I would like to publish mapped drives/docs for my clients via sharepoint.

there are articles on server 2008 but not on sbs 2008 from what I can see,

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:choy77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33614915
WSS 3.0 is WSS 3.0 whether running on SBS 2008 or Server 2008...what is your concern?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33614918
WSS 3.0 is WSS 3.0 regardless of which platform...what's your major concern?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nishant_shah_2002 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33615249
WSS has its own WebDAV authoring mechanism and its best you DO NOT turn on WebDAV on IIS level (which is known to interfere with SharePoint),

If you want to map the SharePoint Document Library as a Network drive, make sure Web Client Service is running on the client machine.
Read this for more details: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=c523ac7a-5724-48be-b973-641e805588f4
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 33734974
can anybody advise me of any experience you have had with regards to remote web app publishing with windows 2008 R2.

Sage accounts line 50 in particular.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:choy77
ID: 34860492
Thank you for your help!
0