Solved

PHP Personal Information Manage, Planner, calendar, events, contact management

Posted on 2010-09-06
8
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I need to get a Personal Information Manager/Planner/Contact Management System similar to Microsoft Outlook

It needs to written in PHP

Calendar - Can schedule events, add recurring events, weekdays
Task
Events
Contact Management
Send out alerts for events
0
Comment
Question by:pmsguy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 33612292
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33612294
may something like this.

http://phplens.com/lens/ex/outlook.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 33612295
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 33612333
I want to run this on an LAMP - Linux, Apache, MySQL, PHP environment.

Please reply with PHP only applications.
Front end could be AJAX, jQuery ...
Back End MUST be PHP/mysql

Must do recurring tasks/events
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33612373
didn't u check my link?? on the page, click view source.
<?php
include('/big/dom/xphplens/www/php/phplens/phplens.inc.php');
session_start();
session_register('id');
//----------------------------------------
// The following lines are for formatting 
// the page and not needed by phplens
$gTitle = "Products (Outlook Interface)";
$HIDEHEADER=true;
?>
<table width=100% ><tr><td>

<?php
include('./header.php');
?>
</td></tr></table>
<?php
if (isset($HTTP_GET_VARS['cat']))
    $id = $HTTP_GET_VARS['cat'];

if (empty($id))  $id = 1; // BEVERAGES

$lens = PHPLensConnect('outtop',
    "select * from products where categoryid=$id order by 2",
    'mysql',$gEX_server,$gEX_userid,$gEX_password,$gEX_db);
if ($lens) {
    //$lens->dynEdit = 0; // disable designer editing
    
    $lens->colorNav = 'honeydew';
    $lens->colorNavBorder = 'lightsteelblue';
    $lens->colorBackground = 'lightseagreen';
    $lens->colorTitle = 'lavender';
    $lens->colorOdd = '#FCFCFC';
    $lens->colorEven = 'ghostwhite';
    $lens->detailLeftColor = 'ghostwhite';
    $lens->lang->topCaption = '<b><font color+black> &nbsp; PHPLens</font></b>';
    $lens->lang->bottomCaption = '<font color=black> &nbsp; <b>00&gt;</b> <font size=2>Visualize your Information &nbsp; (Page $PageNo) &nbsp;</font></font>';
    
    $lens->layoutTableHeader = 'align=center border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=1 width=100%';
    $lens->pageSize = 1000;    // rows per page
    $lens->showRecNo = 0;    // 0=hide 1=left 2=right
    $lens->showDetails = false;    // Show details grid
    
    $lens->nameLens = 'PRODUCTNAME^Product^^^;SUPPLIERID^Supplier^^^;PRODUCTID^ID^^^;CATEGORYID^Category^^^';
    
    $lens->lookupLens = 'SUPPLIERID^select supplierid,companyname from suppliers;CATEGORYID^select categoryid, categoryname from categories';
    $lens->powerLens = 'PRODUCTNAME^<a target=botFrame href=outbottom.php?show={productid}><b>{ProductName}</b></a>';

    //-----------------
    // Generate HTML
    $lens->Render();
    $lens->Close();

}

?>
<h4>Notes</h4>
<p>This demo shows the use of a powerLens to set the anchor tag for PRODUCTNAME to drill down to details.

<p>Note that each PHPLens object is created using a different ID (the first parameter in the
constructor): <i>outtop</i> and <i>outbot</i> to ensure that there are no conflicts.</p>
<?php        
include ('./footer.php');
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33612382
http://phplens.com/lens/ex/outlook.htm
View Source:   Products (Outlook Interface)

this is the direct page to it.
http://phplens.com/lens/ex/outtop.php?src=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 33612434
eNarc,

I am looking to get the Calenar/Planner/PIM/Event Scheduler already built.

Your application is a framework to accomplish this goal, it is not the solution I am looking for.

Basically, an out of the box Planner.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
khbasha earned 500 total points
ID: 33625770
http://webcalendar.sourceforge.net/demo

WebCalendar is a PHP-based calendar application that can be configured as a single-user calendar, a multi-user calendar for groups of users, or as an event calendar viewable by visitors. MySQL, PostgreSQL, Oracle, DB2, Interbase, MS SQL Server, or ODBC is required.

WebCalendar can be setup in a variety of ways, such as...

    * A schedule management system for a single person
    * A schedule management system for a group of people, allowing one or more assistants to manage the calendar of another user
    * An events schedule that anyone can view, allowing visitors to submit new events
    * A calendar server that can be viewed with iCalendar-compliant calendar applications like Mozilla Sunbird, Apple iCal or GNOME Evolution or RSS-enabled applications like Firefox, Thunderbird, RSSOwl, FeedDemon, or BlogExpress.


0