Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replaced failed disk in raid 10

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
One of my 4 hard disk stopped working - disk was OK - works now - raid array now list disk port 0,2 and 3 in raid array. Listed under Non-Raid Hard Drives is port 1 drive. I can't get port 1 drive back in raid array so it won't rebuild. When I right click on drive not in array yhe only choice it gives me is "Reset hard drive to Non-Raid" or "Activate Port LED". The computer is still working and usable but i want to get full raid working for safety. Hard drives are Western Digital 74GB #WD740G-D Raptors.
   If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:deltamayfly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33612616
Where are you trying to rebuild the array ? in the BIOS or from within windows ? If you havent already done so, the best bet would be to try from within the RAID bios ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33612651
If you select the drive thats not part of the array (probably in windows) is there a way to mark it as a hotspare or spare ? if so, it will probably immediatly use it to rebuild the array.

According to intel the method is :-

"Right-click on the non-RAID hard drive in the device tree and select
Rebuild to this Hard Drive ."

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33612656
Reset it to non-RAID, that'll wipe the metadata out that is on it. Then you can use it as a replacement in the current array.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deltamayfly
ID: 33613047
To andyyalder,
Thank you very,very much. Much Appreciated
Your solution was right on.
0