Solved

XP Client refusing to join domain

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello all,

My network skills are poor so bear with me! Have recently built an XP client (no service pack). When trying to join domain I enter account details and it just sits there? Have checked the NIC - seems fine, have checked the DNS settings - seem fine. Have checked cables - seem fine. Am able to ping AD server from troubled client fine by name and ip and can also do nslookup of the AD server, however if i try the reverse from the AD server it resolves with an address/ip of a different client on the network. Seems that the troubled client has picked up the ip of an existing machine which again is odd as it hasnt complained about 2 clients conflicting. Have tried releasing address of the troubled client but it just picks up the same one again - I guess a good test would be static ip but as I need to use dhcp im at a loss as to why this is happening at all Can anyone please help me....? Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:speedwellJet
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 150 total points
ID: 33612316
First of all, you should install SP3. At the very least, SP1a, because XP has a huge vulnerability (meaning, bug) which will cause your computer to constantly reboot when you're connected to the internet.

Secondly, your problem could be related to the above, meaning, that's some bug that has since been fixed with a patch.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vickzz earned 200 total points
ID: 33612329
Your first problem is DNS Registration of the IP which was previously assigned to some other machine and DNS Server has not updated the current record with "troubled Client".

Check the DNS and see which names AD Server is replying with and delete the record from DNS SErver.

There is no question or IP conflict because this IP is not with any other machine so you wont get any error.

If you would release and renew it will always get same IP unless you delete the lease from DHCP Server.

In the end make sure to update the XP machine with latest Service Pack and also paste the error details if after above steps it does not help!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pvlier
pvlier earned 100 total points
ID: 33612330
Look at the dns-server on the AD-server and see if there is a different name with the ip-address of your client. Then see if you can locate the pc with that ip and see if it has static ip, it could be a static ip that is in the dhcp-scope.
Otherwise, 9 out of 10 times it is a dns-problem. Make sure the first and ONLY dns in the client is that of the AD-Server. If not, your dhcp-options are wrong. All domain-member-clients should only have the AD-server as primary dns and secondary dns empty. Then the dns-server on the AD-server should be configured with forwarder-dns filled with the external DNS servers.
So check running ipconfig if there is only 1 dns and if it is pointing to the AD-server
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33612339
Can you ping the domain controller for the domain (by name and by IP address) from the XP system?  Can you ping the domain name itself (Ie. if your domain name is yourdomain.com, try pinging it. It should resolve to a domain controller for the domain).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tech-tonics
tech-tonics earned 50 total points
ID: 33612561
Check your DHCP server! Something is wrong in the range being used. Just have a look at the lease ranges on your DHCP server. I would guess that someone else set a static IP within your lease range or you have  DHCP servers with incompatible ranges.

Use a static IP to join the network. if getting the macine joined is an issue, you can at least get that out of the way and move on to you DHCP issue. You can always move the new machine back to DHCP once that situation is sorted out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cehsolution
ID: 33616499
Hi
1. check IP, DNS on clients to be supply from DC? ( DNS on client must be liked IP of DC
2. if not join domain successfully, take another computer and try join domain.
3. if not OK, please reinstall DNS on DC again, make sure you can join domain OK

have fun
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speedwellJet
ID: 33616528
Have checked all of your suggestions and indeed there was an issue with the missing service pack, there was also multiple records in DNS, and I finally added a static ip rather than dhcp. Sadly after all this it still didnt help, I have since installed windows 7 and it has joined staright away so could be a mixture of the above. Have shared the points with all of you - many thanks for your help, really appreciated!!
0