?
Solved

DNS - Reload

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey,

Just a quick question:

My DNS server (SBS 2003, also acts as DHCP and only DC on network) has many (MANY) old pointers under 'Reverse Lookup Zone' and I think this is causing some problems when trying to resolve IP to correct hostname (and vice versa).

What is easiest way of refreshing these pointers? Is it as easy as right clicking on the affected subnet & clicking 'Reload'? Can this be done 'on the fly' or do I need all users to be offline?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Roger Adams
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pvlier earned 1000 total points
ID: 33612360
I think you can use scavenging/aging. Have a look here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759398(WS.10).aspx 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ploftin
ploftin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33612363
Take a look here.  Good information for aging and scavenging configuration on DNS servers.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759204%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger Adams
ID: 33612413
Perfect!

Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33612500
No problem. Glad to assist.
0