Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deny access to save files on local system

Posted on 2010-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

We have denied access to local drives for all users through Group Policy, How ever Users are able to save data on their desktops is there any Way where I can deny save access on desktop as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Seshadrim
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33612376
Go to C:\Documents and Settings\<username> and right click the Desktop folder, then remove write permissions to the user.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33612378
You can use group policy to prevent this. Most settings are found here:
- User Configuration
- Administrative Templates
- Desktop
You can also redirect the desktop folder to the server and set rights to read-only on those folders. More info here: http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=274
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 33612437
@Cluskitt : this would not be Possible as we have near about 2000 users using multiple Desktops.

@ Pvlier : I have Already Checked the group policy. I couldn't find any options related to this. Also The Main reason for this is I Don't Want to provide save rights to any of the users.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 33612455
On Further trouble shooting I Found that when a User Logs in to a System and his Profile gets created on the System by default he gets full access to his profile folder.

Hence if any One can provide the Option / script to Set the access permission to read-only for desktop folder under user profile it will solve the issue.

The Script can be can be implemented as userlogon Script through Group Policy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33612548
I believe it was set here but the site doesn't open?? Searched in my history so could be the wrong one:
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?p=549#post549 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 33619288
Hi Pvlier:

Thanks for the Post. i went through the link that you provided But as per my Understanding xcacls utility is supported only on 2000 OS. But we use Win XP Pro as Desktop OS ans Win2K8 as Server OS. Kindly Clarify.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pvlier earned 200 total points
ID: 33619406
Hi Seshadrim,
xcacls is supported on winxp: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0ad33a24-0616-473c-b103-c35bc2820bda&displaylang=en
You can put it in the logon-script so it changes rights for the user back to readonly. Put the xcacls.exe in the netlogon folder and put the following in the login-script (giving system en admins full rights and the user read+execute rights):
%LOGONSERVER%\Netlogon\xcacls "%USERPROFILE%\Desktop" /P "%USERDOMAIN%\%USERNAME%":RX Administrators:F System:F /Y
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33999630
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0