?
Solved

CA monitoring reported mySql pid hit instance & thread max limit : Linux instance & thread limits

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

The CA Unicentre support can only tell me that the alerts I'm receiving are triggered by
the monitored mySql pid (process id)'s instance & thread max limits being hit.

There's not a clue in the Unix /var/log/messages & mySql's error log as the time stamps
in these logs do not match with the timings the alerts were received.

I've posted a question in another EE thread on how to tune the mySql .cnf file but I'm
wondering if this could be some sort of Unix process' limit being reached.

I know in HP-UX when Oracle hits certain OS limits, "sar -v 3 5" would give me clues
that the Unix OS parameters nproc, nfile  limits have been reached.

What's the equivalent command in RHES 5.4 that can check for a process' instance
& thread max limits?  "sysctl -a" only give the current setting not the utilized values.

When I looked at "top -H", I'm clueless
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 33627022
i think it uses 64 threads by default and there is no limit or benefit of increasing those.....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
T1750 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33639521
cat /proc/<mysql's pid>/status
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 33764444

Accepted
0