Solved

Stopping Windows 7 Starter patch updates

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I often get a list of updates for my Netbook's Windows 7 Starter OS
updates just as I'm on the way of shutting down the Windows.

How can I disable this?  Pls provide step by step instructions
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33612481
have u turned off automatic updates in control panel? I assume that option is still in win7 starter.
the setting I have is to inform me of updates but not to install them, that way I install them whenever I want
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pvlier
pvlier earned 60 total points
ID: 33612488
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 140 total points
ID: 33612491
sometimes when windows has downloaded updates but not installed them then when you log off/shut down you can have the option to shutdown or shutdown installing updates
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bigg_oil
bigg_oil earned 50 total points
ID: 33613002
in the bottom right hand cornet of the home screen select the blue updates icon double click it

on the windows update page select "change settings" in the upper left hand corner

on the "choose how windows can install updates" page under the important updates in the drop down box select "never check for updates"

and unselect all the other check marks

be aware that windows updates are important and you will get hacked and have viruses it you do this!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 33637617

Thanks chaps, but I'll need more detailed instructions, step by step & remember
I'm using Win 7 starter, not the full Win 7.

So I can't find a blue updates icon on the bottom right but a little white upward triangle
which has several options in it, namely Media Graphics Accelerator, Docking Touch, ...

At Control Panel, there's several options, System &Security,  User Accounts, Network &
Internet, . . . ,  so which one do I select?

I'm only a Win XP user, just got a Win 7 netbook not too long, so bear with me
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 140 total points
ID: 33637800
oh yea win7 lol, you cant do that in control panel.

When you click on Start, All Programs do you have a shortcut to Windows Update? Click that then select Change Settings

Here you can change how you want windows update to be performed.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33637805
There should also be other checkboxes to give you product updates etc
0