?
Solved

Replacing Motherboard in IBM T40

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a T40 that works, but has an unfixable problem on the MB.   Otherwise, it's a very solid computer.   So I'm thinking of purchasing a T40 with a working MB off of Ebay.

Unfortunately, I'm not a computer tech.  Is doing an r/r on a MB fairly easy?  Is there a video or clear set of instructions available?
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tech-tonics earned 672 total points
ID: 33612529
here is a video of replacing a T42 motherboard, very similar. Just be sure to turn the volume down, this video has terrible music !

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tech-tonics
tech-tonics earned 672 total points
ID: 33612535
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sagiamar
sagiamar earned 332 total points
ID: 33612544
this is not easy but not hard... just do it carefully

here some video for replacing the motherboard

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ZKA5knMR2k

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bEYx2bXR5qs

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 332 total points
ID: 33612545
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fleamourian
fleamourian earned 332 total points
ID: 33613549
I've done open heart surgery twice on a couple of T21s, the hardware maintenance manual makes it easy by giving step by step instructions.  Just be sure to ground yourself every now & then by touching an exposed metal part.  Better to be safe than sorry.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 332 total points
ID: 33614401
I've replaced system boards in IBM T40, T42, and T43 laptops. I wouldn't say that it's very hard but it's not easy too. If this is your first then I suggest:
1. Make sure you have a good working space.  
2. Organize a plan to keep all the screws in order. Label screws, include notes on were they come from if it's not that obvious.
3. It's a good idea to have a digital camera handy so you can take some pictures. This will help you remember where cables run and how things should look or when putting things back together.
4. Take your time. Rushing will just cost you more time and even prevent you from completing the job.

Use the above links to help you. The maintenance manual  is your best friend.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 33678452
Thank you all so much!
0