Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i get the 504 5.2.2, im running exchange 2007 with an edge server

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
everything was fine, and now i get this error
Fehler bei der Zustellung der Nachricht an folgende Empfänger oder Verteilerlisten:

Sekretariat MOLCÍK kipper, a.s.
Ihre Nachricht wurde aufgrund von Sicherheitsrichtlinien nicht zugestellt. Microsoft Exchange versucht nicht, diese Nachricht erneut für Sie zuzustellen. Wenden Sie sich mit dem folgenden Diagnosetext an Ihren Systemadministrator.

Die folgende Organisation hat Ihre Nachricht zurückgewiesen: mx.securitynet.cz.

0
Comment
Question by:willineu
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
robbe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33612606
My german is not that good :) can you translate the error ?

SMTP Error 5.2.2 is indicating the mailbox has exceeded his quota.

A 504 error is a http error indicating the there is a routing problem. You should check of all firewall policies are in place (in both directions) and gateways of the server are configured correctly. More info on the ports can be found here: http://www.exchangelog.info/2007/05/ports-that-need-to-be-open-on-firewall.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33612940
Take a look at this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24388319.html
(@robbe: here is the english translation: Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.)

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 33613484
As per NDR 5.2.2 looks like Mailbox recipient has exceeded their mailbox limit.

May be help you.
Satya.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willineu
ID: 33731428
the answers didnt help. the firewall entries are correct and the mailbox of the receipient are big enough.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34690083
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0