Solved

Exchange 2003 - ESE event ID 510

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
1,937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

My exchange 2003 sp2 server running on SBS 2003 SP2.  Has hit the maximum size limit of 75GB, actual size is 77GB.  

I deleted lots of email from 2 of our larger mailboxes, this brought the size down to 68GB.  After running the cleanup agent to free up the space on the database.  I get a message in the event log confirm the online defrag has finished and 10gb of space was removed from the database.

Shortly after this completed I start getting ESE event ID 510 every 5 to 10minutes and performance on the server is extremely slow for anyone using exchange.

In order to fix the slowness and stop the 510 errors I need to reboot the server.  What's strange  is after a reboot the server show that the database is back to 77GB and it will run fine for a day.  Then the online defrag runs automatically and reports the 10gb has been removed, then the 510 erros come back it starts all over again.  I've rebooted the server for the last 4 days.

I assume my only option is an offline defrag, but that will require the server to be down for too long.  Also, there are no disk errors or any other hardware related problems that I can see.  I was able to run a full NT backup on the database so I don't think it's corrupted.

Anybody have any ideas that don't requirre takitg the server offline for 2 days?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tcsnetwork
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
this is normally indicitive of a disk performance issue
you probably want to start monitoring disk performance counters
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997270(EXCHG.65).aspx

you should also consider either migrating to a new version of exchange or start cleaning mailboxes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
Comment Utility
The online maintaince will not clear up the space for you unless you run an offline defrag.

The online defrag will tell you the amount of space that is free (called as white spaces).
Only offline defrag will clear up the white spaces and will return the database size to 68 GB.

References:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=510&eventno=4039&source=ESE&phase=1
http://kb.prismmicrosys.com/evtpass/evtpages/EventId_510_ESE_50139.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alwayzexchange
Comment Utility
First of all online maintaince wil not help in this case really.
You will keep rebooting the server now and then.
Only offline defrag will remove the white spaces from the database and after that you will the actual size of the database.
Online maintaince does not really reduce the database size.
Yes, offline defrag will require a downtime (normally 5 to 6 GB per hour), you cna plan it on any week end just after hours but.
Also after offline defrag you will need to mount and dismount database immediatly and then run ISINTEG in order to remove logical corruption (Mendatory step).
This will again require downtime (About 10 GB per hour).

The best way is, you start the procedure and if it does not complete in time you expect.
Point your production mailbox stores to another location nad mount them blank.
Later you can merge the old defraged data with newly mounted data using recovery storage group.

0