Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i make my program icons visible again?

Posted on 2010-09-06
20
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello.  I have a strange issue here.  the icons for my programs (exe) are not visible on my desktop, taskbar or even in windows explorer.  the programs run fine but the icons simply do not show up.
i'll include some screenshots so you can see what i mean.

below you can see that some icons show and some do not:
desktop icons
below you will see an example of the vncviewer exe and in the properties it clearly shows the icons are there available as a resource in the exe file, however windows 7 isn't showing the icon on the desktop!
 icon resourses in exe
does anyone have any idea what the problem here could be and how i can solve this issue?  it's bugging me to death!

thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:linuxrox
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 498 total points
ID: 33612685
Have you tried rebuilding the icon cache ?

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/how-to-rebuild-the-icon-cache-in-windows-vista/

The article applies to window 7 too.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33612728
linuxrox--Have you tried selecting (clicking on) the icon of choice (in that screen shot) and then OK.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33612736
yes and i get the error that windows cannot find the file "iconcache.db"
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33612744
i sure have jcimarron.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33612752
http://screeny05.deviantart.com/art/Rebuild-Icon-Cache-v0-7b-164152806 <-- try running this, it does the same thing, but ive used it in the past and i'm sure it works, if this fails we know that we have to look elsewhere :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33612821
woolnoir, i tried that didn't work either!  the iconcache.db file simply doesn't exist.
i'm running sfc /scannow  and then i will reboot.  i've heard that the file should be rebuilt automatically upon reboot if it doesn't exist but i'm not seeing that happen.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33612978
paste the following into  .reg file and run it... reboot... does that make any difference ?
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.ico]
"Content Type"="image/x-icon"
@="icofile"
"PerceivedType"="image"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.ico\PersistentHandler]
@="{098f2470-bae0-11cd-b579-08002b30bfeb}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\icofile]
@="Icon"
"ImageOptionFlags"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\icofile\DefaultIcon]
@="%1"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33613003
woolnoir, just tried it and nope, didn't do the trick.  same as screenshots.  this is crazy!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33613008
Did you do anything to make the icons vanish ? and is running a system restore (to a restore point before the issue) a viable option ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33613011
i do see though that now i do have an iconcache.db and it's 1,250 KB in size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33613020
no, didn't do anything to remove the icons.  a system restore may be the only option yes.  i'll check on that later.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33613023
if you have any idea when it happened that a restore point should fix the issue. Alternatively a repair install (but that's really a last resort).
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 501 total points
ID: 33613054
linuxrox--In Win7 iconcache.db is a (VERY) hidden file and should be in
C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local  
You have to have Show Hidden Files and Folders checked in the View tab of Explorer Folder Options.  Can you now find this file?
Having said that.  If you are getting messages that Windows cannot find it, the iconcache.db file must be corrupt or indeed is lost.  Run SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33613079
Yea I can see the file after I ran sfc /scannow and rebooted but when I use the instructions to rebuild the cache the file is gone. I'll run sfc scannow again and reboot   But last time I did that and could see the iconcache.db file my icons were still missing.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 501 total points
ID: 33613281
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33613517
Fayaz, yes I followed those exact instructions and it did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33614185
I just gave up and did a system restore from last week and that fixed the issue
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33615282
Yep it seems like in a majority if cases that IS the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33617328
yea it's really strange.  i mean, i hadn't changed anything in the O.S. so i thought it was very odd.  good thing i make backups!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 33628018
guys i just split these points up here to give everyone something.  thanks for the suggestions and i'm sure in many cases these solutions would have worked.  in my situation though i think reverting to a recent system state was the easiest solution.
0