Solved

textarea to open in select choices

Posted on 2010-09-06
8
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
this code opens a textarea if user selects tue

I want the textarea to open if user selects tue or wed
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript">
  function chgDisplayTextarea(value, textarea, switchValue) {
    document.getElementById(textarea).style.display = (value.indexOf(switchValue)==0)?"block":"none";
  }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form method="post" action="pb-dropck.php">
    <select name=t1 onchange="chgDisplayTextarea(this.value, 'textareaID', 'Tue')">
        <option value=Mon $Mon>Mon</option>
        <option value=Tue $Tue>Tue</option>
        <option value=Wed $Wed>Wed</option>
        <option value=Thu $Thu>Thu</option>
        <option value=Fri $Fri>Fri</option>
        <option value=Sat $Sat>Sat</option>
        <option value=Sun $Sun>Sun</option>
    </select>
    <input type=submit value=Submit>
    <textarea id="textareaID" cols="20" rows="20" style="display:none"></textarea>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 33612790
Try
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript">
  function chgDisplayTextarea(value, textarea, switchValue) {
    var word = switchValue.split(",")
    for(i=0; i < word.length ; i++)
    {
    if(value == word[i])
    {
		document.getElementById(textarea).style.display = "block";
		exit;
		}
	else
		document.getElementById(textarea).style.display = "none";

    }
  }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form method="post" action="pb-dropck.php">
    <select name=t1 onchange="chgDisplayTextarea(this.value, 'textareaID', 'Tue,Wed')">
        <option value=Mon $Mon>Mon</option>
        <option value=Tue $Tue>Tue</option>
        <option value=Wed $Wed>Wed</option>
        <option value=Thu $Thu>Thu</option>
        <option value=Fri $Fri>Fri</option>
        <option value=Sat $Sat>Sat</option>
        <option value=Sun $Sun>Sun</option>
    </select>
    <input type=submit value=Submit>
    <textarea id="textareaID" cols="20" rows="20" style="display:none"></textarea>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 250 total points
ID: 33612831
Use this.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript">
  function chgDisplayTextarea(value, textarea) {
	switch(value) {
      case "Tue":
        document.getElementById(textarea).style.display = "block";
        break;
      case "Wed":
        document.getElementById(textarea).style.display = "block";
        break;
      default:
        document.getElementById(textarea).style.display = "none";
    }
  }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form method="post" action="pb-dropck.php">
    <select name=t1 onchange="chgDisplayTextarea(this.value, 'textareaID')">
        <option value=Mon $Mon>Mon</option>
        <option value=Tue $Tue>Tue</option>
        <option value=Wed $Wed>Wed</option>
        <option value=Thu $Thu>Thu</option>
        <option value=Fri $Fri>Fri</option>
        <option value=Sat $Sat>Sat</option>
        <option value=Sun $Sun>Sun</option>
    </select>
    <input type=submit value=Submit>
    <textarea id="textareaID" cols="20" rows="20" style="display:none"></textarea>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33612838
onchange="document.getElementById('textareaID').style.display=this.selectedIndex<2?'none':'block'"
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33613012
om_prakash_p
works
but I get javascript error
'exit' is undefined
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33614363
Try mine. It works, and no JavaScript errors.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Om Prakash
Om Prakash earned 250 total points
ID: 33614736
Use break instead of exit.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript">
  function chgDisplayTextarea(value, textarea, switchValue) {
    var word = switchValue.split(",")
    for(i=0; i < word.length ; i++)
    {
    if(value == word[i])
    {
		document.getElementById(textarea).style.display = "block";
		break;
		}
	else
		document.getElementById(textarea).style.display = "none";

    }
  }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form method="post" action="pb-dropck.php">
    <select name=t1 onchange="chgDisplayTextarea(this.value, 'textareaID', 'Tue,Wed')">
        <option value=Mon $Mon>Mon</option>
        <option value=Tue $Tue>Tue</option>
        <option value=Wed $Wed>Wed</option>
        <option value=Thu $Thu>Thu</option>
        <option value=Fri $Fri>Fri</option>
        <option value=Sat $Sat>Sat</option>
        <option value=Sun $Sun>Sun</option>
    </select>
    <input type=submit value=Submit>
    <textarea id="textareaID" cols="20" rows="20" style="display:none"></textarea>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33657622
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33658511
My pleasure. Thanks for the points.
0