Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Define VB6 interfaces?

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
hi,
I got the below example for defining an interface in vb6. In the derived class the method name starts with the name of the base class "BaseClass_BaseMethod()". Is this the way interfaces work or is it just a naming convention? Thanks.

' Contents of class BaseClass
Public Sub BaseMethod()
End Sub

' Contents of class DerivedClass
Implements BaseClass
Private Sub BaseClass_BaseMethod()
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:ipjyo
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33614620
Just the way someone named it. You can name your classes anything you want (within reason, no reserved words, etc).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Sreedhar
Deepu Sreedhar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33616581
That is just a naming convention someone used. The derivation is implemented by using
"Implements BaseClass"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 33619666
Thanks.
0