Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect to Windows Server 2003 domain from Ubuntu

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

I use to connect my laptop to my company domain using Windows XP and a VPN connection.
I've installed Ubuntu 10.04 on my laptop, and I managed to create the VPN connection, but I cannot join the domain, and access other computers.

For example, when I try to open a session on a domain computer remotely using Terminal Server Client, following error occurs.

Would you know how to join Windows SBS 2003 domain from Ubuntu?

error-Terminal-Server-Client.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:JulienVan
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 600 total points
ID: 33612965
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tmaleshafske earned 800 total points
ID: 33614456
you will need to insall likewise-open if you want to join it to the domain.  This link should give you a good explanation https://help.ubuntu.com/8.04/serverguide/C/likewise-open.html




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 33731774
Hello guys, thanks for your comments. I tried to join the domain using your tutorials, but it still doesn't work.

Would you suggest other resources?
Maybe it comes from my VPN connection, because it doesn't throw errors but I cannot navigate on the net when it is active. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 600 total points
ID: 34038662
>I cannot navigate on the net when it is active. What do you think?

Yes, I think it's the VPN connection that fails.
0