[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Perl - foreach loop and else statement

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have the foreach loop in a sub I use, I cannot get the "else" to print if $match is not found, the way I have it below works ok other than I cannot get the  print to work for the else.

Any help would be much appreciated.

foreach my $regions (@regions) {
 open(GCSEA,"/usr/local/bin/adsearch xxx samaccountname=$sam-$regions samaccountname | ");
  while(<GCSEA>) {
   if (/^sAMAccountName: (.*?)/) {
    (my $match) = (/sAMAccountName: (.*)/);
if (defined($match)) {
   print "\t$regions-",$match,"\t";
} else {
   print $regions,"-NotInAd\n";
}
   } 
 }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bt707
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1200 total points
ID: 33613062
get your indentation sorted, it will make life easier to read

Now looking at your code, have you checked the first if? there is no else on that. So your code is only going to print something if it passed the first if condition
Can you confirm it is going pass the first if?

the attached code has been indented properly with the extra else added on the first if

foreach my $regions (@regions) {
	open(GCSEA,"/usr/local/bin/adsearch xxx samaccountname=$sam-$regions samaccountname | ");
	while(<GCSEA>) {
		if (/^sAMAccountName: (.*?)/) {
			(my $match) = (/sAMAccountName: (.*)/);
			if (defined($match)) {
				print "\t$regions-",$match,"\t";
			} else {
				print $regions,"-NotInAd\n";
			}
		} else {
			print "Dodgy\n";
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 800 total points
ID: 33614609
Note that both your first and second if statement are looking for the same thing.  So, if it matches the first time, it will match the second time - and you'll never get to the else for the second if.  In rockiroads code, this would print "Dodgy".

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bt707
ID: 33617490
Thanks to both for the help, I figured out why I cannot get what I want, it is basically in the first condition and also in the way I put in the if/else statements which both pointed out. I got it working now.

Thanks,
0