[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scheduling tasks with Cron for Java

Posted on 2010-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,
I have a package that is a part of a much bigger application which is in a WAR file.

I would like to schedule JUST my package to be ran at a certain time.  I've looked into Cron ( http://code.google.com/appengine/docs/java/config/cron.html ) and tried configuring it using cron.xml but no luck.  

All i have is a bunch of classes and one of them has a main method and that method kicks off the rest of the logic.  How can i do this, assuming the web app is deployed?

Please help.

Thanks,
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Squadless
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1800 total points
ID: 33613091
1) expose that package through a servlet
2) make a client program for that servlet
3) schedule that client program using any open source java scheduler
http://java-source.net/open-source/job-schedulers

or just check this
http://www.roseindia.net/java/example/java/util/CertainAndRepeatTime.shtml
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hegemon
Hegemon earned 200 total points
ID: 33613164
Use Quartz, it supports cron format, see CrontTrigger doc here: http://www.quartz-scheduler.org/docs/tutorials/crontrigger.html
0