Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MCITP: Enterprise Desktop Administrator 7

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi There,

I am currently MCDST windows XP. I want to upgrade my certification to MCITP: Enterprise Desktop Administrator 7. Does any one know the proper upgrade path to achieve this certification.


Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Neurom earned 1000 total points
ID: 33613130
See this: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcdst.aspx#tab3

You musta take Exam 70-682: PRO: Upgrade to Windows 7 MCITP Enterprise Desktop Support Technician.

Hope this helps,
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Da_Pirate
Da_Pirate earned 1000 total points
ID: 33613251
I currently MCSE and upgrading to MCITP

for you you can't upgrade directly to Enterprise Admin
the onlu upgrade paths you have is in this official link :

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcdst.aspx#tab3


so if you want the MCITP you must pass those Exams in the following link depending on the tybe of MCITP :

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcitp.aspx#tab2

if you have passed Exams from this already then you don't have to pass it again
that's it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 33613397
Ok I will prepare for 70-682 Pro: Upgrade. But what about the Administrator certification I guess I will know once I pass this exam.
 
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Da_Pirate
ID: 33614695
you have to pass this exams :

1- Exam 70-680
2- Exam 70-686

then you will be MCITP Desktop Administrator 7

forget about your XP MCDST

0