[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I run U3 Launchpad on windows 7 to access files on password protected USB drive?

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have to access files on a password protected ScanDisk Cruzer Micro 2GB on a new winodws 7 pc.  It usually prompts for a lonin, when inserted (worked on our old XP compter); but now we are unable to get to the login prompt and when I try to install the LPInstaller (the utility), it says "Your device is password protected, please log in and then run LPinstaller again." - obvious issue is that I do not get the login on the new windows 7 pc.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:buildingkick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 33613308
See this page for an explanation:

http://blogs.msdn.com/e7/archive/2009/04/27/improvements-to-autoplay.aspx

And a quote from this page:

http://www.samlogic.net/articles/autorun-usb-flash-drive.htm

To execute a program the user must open Windows Explorer and manually run the program. Luckily an option to start Windows Explorer is always shown in the AutoPlay dialog so it is easy to start Windows Explorer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:firozmusthafa
firozmusthafa earned 1000 total points
ID: 33614211
right click on the usb  drive and click autoplay, the menu would probably appear along with asking password...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33626289
buildingkick, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buildingkick
ID: 33635830
My wife ended up plugging it into a windows xp machine at her work to get the files prior to me working with it on windows 7.  Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.
0